President Ilham Aliyev met with residents who had relocated to Sus village in Lachin district
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev inspected completed works in the village of Sus in the Lachin district and met with relocated residents.
Masim Mammadov, Special Representative of the President in the Lachin district, and Rovshan Rzayev, Chairman of the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs, briefed the head of state on the completed projects in the village.
In May 1992, when the Lachin district was occupied by Armenian armed forces, the village of Sus was home to 53 families comprising 203 residents. The plan is to relocate a total of 59 families, consisting of 214 individuals, to the village, which has been completely rebuilt. Currently, 20 families (75 individuals) have already been relocated to the village.
In the village, which spans 25 hectares, 13 two-room, 28 three-room, 14 four-room, and 4 five-room individual houses were constructed. The village also includes a 132-seat secondary school and a 50-seat kindergarten.
Afterward, President Ilham Aliyev met with the residents who had relocated to the village.