Chairperson of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova speaks at UN High-Level Meeting
As part of her working visit to New York, Chairwoman of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova participated in the high-level meeting of the UN General Assembly themed “The Role of Zero Waste as a Transformative Solution in Achieving the Sustainable Development Goals.”
Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova, for her part, stressed in her remarks the significance of the meeting’s topic, adding that environmental protection was of utmost importance of all the persistent challenges faced by Humanity. “It is our shared responsibility to transform the world into a better place for the current and future generations to live in, which context adds weight to the ‘Zero Waste’ Initiative that Türkiye’s First Lady Emine Erdogan put forth in 2017 at the national level and that later enjoyed world-level support in the shape of a special resolution of the UN General Assembly,” said the Chair of the Azerbaijan’s parliament.