President Ilham Aliyev received Speaker of Parliament of Iraq
Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, received Mohsen Ali Akbar Al-Mandalawi, Speaker of the Parliament of the Republic of Iraq.
During the meeting, they emphasized the importance of the 6th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue, noting that this event, attended by numerous influential guests from various countries, contributes to international cooperation.
Acknowledging the rich historical relations between Azerbaijan and Iraq, the head of state described the current stability and tranquility in Iraq as positive. The President of Azerbaijan highlighted Iraq's rich history and culture, mentioning successful cooperation between the two countries within international organizations. President Ilham Aliyev noted Iraq’s consistent support for Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and sovereignty during the period of Armenian occupation of Azerbaijani lands.