Meeting with representatives of Karabakh Armenians kicks off in Yevlakh
On September 21, at the invitation of the Presidential Administration of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, a meeting with representatives of the Armenian residents of the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan has kicked off in the city of Yevlakh.
The central authorities of Azerbaijan are represented by Ramin Mammadov, who was appointed as the person responsible for contacts with Armenian residents living in the Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Bashir Hajiyev, Deputy Special Representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the liberated territories of the Karabakh Economic Region (except Shusha district), and Ilkin Sultanov, an employee of the Special Representative office.
Armenian residents of Karabakh are represented by Sergey Martirosyan and David Melkumyan. A representative of the Russian peacekeeping contingent is attending the meeting as a participant.