MFA: First court hearing of person who committed terror attack against Azerbaijan’s Embassy in Iran is set for today
“In order to overcome the situation between Azerbaijan and Iran emerged in connection with the terror attack, to punish those involved in the preparation and execution of the aforementioned terror act in the harshest way, and provide full guarantee of the Embassy’s security, regular contacts between officials and relevant bodies of the two countries have been continued, expectations of Azerbaijan have been communicated over the past year. Iranian side have regularly updated Azerbaijan regarding the actions taken during the investigation, and following a protracted investigation, the first court hearing of the terrorist was set for 27 January 2024,” Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs said in a statement regarding the terror attack against the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Islamic Republic of Iran.