More than 200 optoelectronic and surveillance cameras of Armenia incapacitated at initial stage of anti-terror operation
The tracking and surveillance means of the Armenian armed forces, which had been detected in advance in trenches, firing positions, strongholds and in permanent dislocations were eliminated as legitimate military targets at the initial stage of the anti-terror operation conducted by the Azerbaijan Army in the Karabakh region, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
“It should be noted that more than 200 improvised optoelectronic and surveillance cameras which used to belong to the Armenian armed forces were installed at an altitude of 10-15 and 20-30 meters along the contact line up to 480 kilometers in order to monitor the movement of the Azerbaijan Army Units and civilians and carry out various provocative activities against them.