President Ilham Aliyev received President of the Senate of the Malaysian Parliament
Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, received Datuk Mutang Tagal, President of the Senate of the Malaysian Parliament. The head of state hailed the positive development of bilateral relations between the two countries and expressed hope for further growth in economic ties. Touching on Malaysia's support for Azerbaijan in the international arena, President Ilham Aliyev highly appreciated Malaysia's consistent support during the period of occupation of Azerbaijani lands and after the liberation of these territories, as well as during the restoration of Azerbaijan’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, which he described as a historical achievement for the country. The President of Azerbaijan provided information about the destruction of religious and historical monuments during the occupation of Azerbaijani lands by Armenians.