Azerbaijan Army holds a series of events on the occasion of the Independence Day
Under the instruction of the Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, a number of events were held in the Azerbaijan Army on the occasion of the 28 May – Independence Day. At the events held with the participation of military personnel, representatives of the public and the offices of the military attaches of the Republic of Azerbaijan accredited to foreign countries, the memory of the National Leader and the heroic sons, who became Shehids for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Motherland, was honored with observing a minute of silence. The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan accompanied by a military orchestra was performed. Classes on socio-political training, round tables, and conferences were organized for servicemen at the events. Congratulations of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, and the Minister of Defense on the occasion of the 28 May – Independence Day were conveyed to the military personnel.