A graduation ceremony was held at the Azerbaijan Military Academy
A solemn ceremony dedicated to the graduation of 2019 was held at the Azerbaijan Military Academy named after Heydar Aliyev on June 22.
Before the ceremony, the memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev and the Shehids (Martyrs) who sacrificed their lives for the independence of Azerbaijan was honored with observing a minute of silence.
The military personnel performed the National Anthem of Azerbaijan, which was accompanied by a Special Exemplary Military Orchestra.
The Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Chief of the Main Department of Combat Training and Military Education, Lieutenant General Nizam Osmanov speaking at the ceremony congratulated cadets and their parents on the occasion of this significant day on behalf of the leadership of the Ministry of Defense and wished graduates health, family happiness and success in the further military service.