18th Baku Summit of Non-Aligned Movement continued with general debates
The 18th Summit of Heads of State and Government of the Non-Aligned Movement member countries held in Baku has continued with general debates.
Chaired by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the event heard speeches from President of Pakistan Arif Alvi, President of Iran Hassan Rouhani, President of Turkmenistan Gurbangulu Berdimuhamedov, Prime Minister of Malaysia Mahathir bin Mohamad, President of Afghanistan Mohammad Ashraf Ghani, President of Cuba Miguel Diaz-Canel, President of Djibouti Ismail Omar Guelleh, Deputy Foreign Minister of Russia Sergey Vershinin, President of Algeria Abdelkader Bensalah, King Mswati III of eSwatini, President of Ghana Nana Akufo-Addo, President of Namibia Hage Gottfried Geingob, President of Equatorial Guinea Obiang Nguema Mbasogo, President of Sudan Abdel Fattah al-Burhan, Vice President of India Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu, Vice President of Vietnam Dang Thi Ngoc Thinh, Prime Minister of the People`s Republic of Bangladesh Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of Nepal Khadga Prasad Sharma Oli, and Prime Minister of Libya Fayez Seraj.