President: Less than two weeks after Heydar Aliyev resigned from all posts, Armenian separatism flared up in Nagorno-Karabakh
"In Soviet times, a few years before the conflict, separatist tendencies were widespread. However, there was no reason for that. Of the nine members of the bureau, the governing body of the Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Region, eight were Armenians and one was Azerbaijani. Armenians held all key positions in Nagorno-Karabakh. What did they want? Azerbaijan invested so much in that region, built a railway there in the 1970s, the Sarsang water reservoir, the Madagiz water reservoir – I have restored its name–the Sugovushan water reservoir were built. All these investments were made at the expense of the state budget of Azerbaijan," President Ilham Aliyev said in his address to the nation on 26 October, AZERTAC reports.