Azerbaijan proceeds with construction of Aghdam-Fuzuli highway at accelerated pace
The construction of the Aghdam-Fuzuli highway, the foundation of which was laid during the trip of President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva to Fuzuli district on October 17, 2021, continues at an accelerated pace.
"This road is one of the projects being implemented on the territory of the Karabakh and East Zangezur economic districts and will play an important role in the socio-economic development of the districts and villages liberated from occupation," said the agency.
According to the agency, the length of the road with four lanes is 64.8 km, the width of the carriageway is 15 meters, the width of the roadsides is 3.75 meters in each direction, the width of the dividing strip is four meters, and the width of the roadway is 26.5 meters.
At present, work is continuing on the road to remove unsuitable soil, widen the road surface, construct a new roadbed and road base, a 380-meter-long retaining wall, construct culverts of various sizes, water drains, and reserve crossings for underground and communication lines.