Baku in silence - The first day of the ban to go out
The large-scale violations of the existing quarantine regime by the population in recent days have had a serious impact on the sanitary and epidemiological situation in some regions of the country, leading to an increase in the number of people infected with the virus. In order to reduce the rate of the COVID-19 infection and minimize its possible implications, the decision has been made to tighten the special quarantine regime on certain days, the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers told AZERTAC.
“In particular, activities in all spheres of work, service and trade, as well as public transport and vehicle traffic in Baku, Sumgayit, Ganja, Lankaran cities and Absheron district, will be stopped from 00:00 on 6 June 2020 to 06:00 on 8 June 2020 (except for the movement of special purpose, emergency rescue, ambulance and service vehicles of authorized bodies (institutions) and organizations).
The population is prohibited from leaving their place of residence or temporary stay in Baku, Sumgayit, Ganja, Lankaran cities and the Absheron district at the indicated time.
Residents can leave their place of residence or temporary stay in the event of an imminent threat to their health and safety, if they are in need of emergency medical aid by using the ambulance service only, and in order to attend the funeral of a close relative by seeking permission from 102 Call Center of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan.